RSSGoogle PlusTwitterFacebook

Home / Rugby Union / Aviva Premiership

The Aviva Premiership

The Aviva Premiership, up until recently known as the Guinness Premiership, is the English professional rugby union league which accommodates the top twelve teams in the country. The league is decided ultimately by a Grand Final which takes place at Twickenham each year, between two of four teams that have qualified by finishing in the top four in the regular season Premiership table.

Each of the twelve teams in the Premiership must play each other twice on a home and away basis throughout the rugby season and the top four will then go forward to compete in the knock out phase, the top club will have home advantage and will play the fourth team, while the runners up will also enjoy home advantage and play the third placed team.

The top four clubs in the Premiership also qualify automatically for the European Rugby Champions Cup which is in effect the European Rugby Union Cup, they will be joined in the Heineken Cup by the top teams in the Magners League, the French League and the Anglo Welsh Cup.

The Premiership also operates a relegation system, where the bottom club at the end of each season is relegated to the RFU Championship league and replaced by the RFU Championship Grand final winner.

Aviva Premiership 2014/15 Odds

Visit PaddypowerVisit WilliamhillVisit LadbrokesVisit BetfredVisit Bet365Visit BetfairVisit VCBetVisit Skybet
Saracens9/427/49/49/49/49/49/4
Leicester12/5311/411/45/25/211/45/2
Northampton13/59/411/45/25/211/433
Bath1071088887
Harlequins910101088710
Gloucester1816161616182020
Sharks4033505040403340
Wasps2540505050404050
Exeter Chiefs6650503340334040
London Irish200250200150200150100200
London Welsh5005001000500500500250500
Newcastle500250500500350250250300

Aviva Premiership 2013/14 Final

  • Saturday 31st May, 3.00pm - Northampton Saints 24 - 20 Saracens (AET)

Aviva Premiership 2013/14 Semi Finals

  • Friday 16th May, 7.45 pm - Northampton Saints 21-20 Leicester Tigers
  • Saturday 17th May, 7.45pm- Saracens 31 - 17 Harlequins

2013/14 Final Aviva Premiership Top 5 Standings

TeamPldWDLDiffPts
1. Saracens22190378687
2. Northampton22162425478
3. Leicester22152511274
4. Harlequins2215077267
5. Bath22142610767

Live Aviva Premiership Betting

Six Nations Championship Betting

Possibly the biggest rugby betting market in the UK is the annual Six Nations which takes place between February and March each year. This year's championship is one of the most open for years, with any one of the top five teams able to win. Much will depend on who can win away from home, something which the Irish have proven canny at over the years.

Please read our dedicated Six Nations Betting preview by clicking the link below,

Six Nations Rugby Betting Preview

Massive £250 free bet offer.

  • Place an initial bet of £50
  • Paddy Power will give you a £50 free bet
  • After this, place further bets and Paddy Power will give you up to £250 in free bets
  • Visit Paddy Power for more details

Open Account - Free £250 Bets With Paddypower

£50 free bet with William Hill.

  • Open an account at William Hill and and use the promotion code DIRECT50.
  • Deposit funds and place your first bet
  • William Hill match your first bet with a free bet up to a maximum of £50.

Open Account - Claim £50 Free With William Hill

Claim a signup bonus offer of £200 with Bet365.

  • Bet365 match your first deposit with a 100% bonus
  • Deposit anywhere between £10 and £200 to claim this massive offer

Open Account - Claim a £200 signup offer at Bet365

Betfred are amazingly offering double odds on your first bet with them, up to a stake unit of £10. In addition to this you can also claim a £25 free bet.

  • Open a new betting account with Betfred
  • If your first bet wins, Betfred double the odds
  • After this, once you have placed a bet of up to £25 they will provide you with a second free bet of £25

Open Account - Free £25 Bet With Betfred

Ladbrokes are one of the highest rated online bookmakers in the UK and are a superb choice for placing your bets. You can claim a free bet of up to £100 when opening a new account with Ladbrokes by clicking on one of the links on this site.

Bet £5 or more and Ladbrokes will match this with a free bet to the same stake unit.

Open Account - £100 Free Bet - Ladbrokes

Get free bets totalling £30 with bookmaker Sky Bet

  • One a new betting account at Skybet.
  • Deposit and place your first bet and Sky Bet will match with a free bet up to £30.
  • In addition, Skybet will also give you a £10 free bet every week!

Open Account - Open Account - Get £30 in free bets with Sky Bet

BetVictor is offering £50 in free bets to all new clients.

  • Place a £10 single bet and get a £10 free bet
  • Place a £15 double and get a £15 free bet
  • Place a £25 treble and get a £25 free bet

Open Account - Open Account - Free £50 Bets With BetVictor

Bookmark This Page

TwitterGoogleMixxPropellerStumble UponDiggRedditYahoo
Online Casino
Online Casino Blackjack and Roulette Games

Those looking for some online casino entertainment ought to check out all the latest UK Casino Sign Up offers from the top operators including 32Red and many of the sports betting casinos.
There is excellent information, should you be interested in playing online blackjack, roulette, the best progressives or slots - Online Casino Betting with the best introductory offers

Sports Calendar - Betting Fixtures

"));