RSSGoogle PlusTwitterFacebook

Home / Horse Racing / King George Chase

King George VI Chase Betting

This highly prestigious race is one of the most popular in the racing calendar, made that way by the brilliant Desert Orchid who won the race four times and was second once in the late 80s and early 90s. It is rated as the second most prestigious National Hunt Chase in the racing calendar, behind the Cheltenham Gold Cup.

Kauto Star equalled or even surpassed the great Desert Orchid record, by winning for the race for a record fourth consecutive time thus becoming one of the all time greats of National Hunt Racing.

The Grade One race takes place each year on Boxing Day at Kempton as some of the finest chasers around take on the 3 mile trip and the 18 fences.

Kauto Star is a dual winner of the Cheltenham Gold Cup and horses often use the King George as a springboard for a crack at the Cheltenham Festival feature race, with Long Run doing just that during the 2010/11 season.

2015 King George VI Odds

Visit PaddypowerVisit WilliamhillVisit LadbrokesVisit BetfredVisit Bet365Visit BetfairVisit VCBetVisit Skybet
Don Cossack347/27/27/27/27/27/2
Coneygree - with a run4-------
Cue Card9/259/2449/249/2
Silviniaco Conti12121210910810
Saphir Du Rheu1612101412121012
Ptit Zig1612161214161416
Road To Riches2516142014141425
Don Poli2525162020122025
Sir Des Champs252525-16252528
Smad Place3333252533253333
Irish Cavalier3333333333253333
Valseur Lido3333252525202533
Al Ferof2533333340203333
Ma Filleule3333403333403340
Shannon Rock3333403340333340
Captain Chris2533403340333340
Apache Stronghold5033333340253333
Southfield Theatre3350405040333340
Kings Palace5033334033333333
Gods Own5050505050405050
Camping Ground6650665066505050
OFaolains Boy-66-3350-40-
Saint Palois5066666666666666
Double Ross6650505050255066

2015 King George VI Chase Racecard

Will appear here when available...

King George VI Chase 2014 Result

1st8. Silviniaco ContiN FehilyP Nicholls15/8
2nd5. DynasteT ScudamoreD Pipe7/1
3rd1. Al FerofS Twiston-DaviesP Nicholls7/1

Previous King George VI Chase Winners

2000First Gold7Francois Doumen
2001Florida Pearl9Willie Mullins
2002Best Mate7Henrietta Knight
2003Edredon Bleu11Henrietta Knight
2004Kicking King6Tom Taaffe
2005Kicking King7Tom Taaffe
2006Kauto Star6Paul Nicholls
2007Kauto Star7Paul Nicholls
2008Kauto Star8Paul Nicholls
2009Kauto Star9Paul Nicholls
2010Long Run6Nicky Henderson
2011Kauto Star11Paul Nicholls
2012Long Run7Nicky Henderson
2013Silviniaco Conti7Paul Nicholls
2014Silviniaco Conti8Paul Nicholls

Headline News

Betting is tight for Capital One Cup quarter finalMiddlesbrough V Everton Odds Extra Time Awaits At The Riverside
Betting Is Tight For Capital One Cup Quarter Final
Messi, Ronaldo and Neymar vie for Ballon d'OrMessi May Be Odds On For The 2015 Ballon DOr But Ronaldo Is Still The Greatest
Messi, Ronaldo And Neymar Vie For Ballon D'Or
No More Heroes the RSA favourite after Drinmore winSmad Place Slashed For Gold Cup After Putting Hennessy Rivals To Sword
No More Heroes The RSA Favourite After Drinmore Win
Top Ten Football Market MoversLiverpool Continue To Be Backed For Premier League Glory As Title Hopefuls Falter
Top Ten Football Market Movers
Ozil and De Bruyne also feature as City go topRecordBreaker Vardy Stars In Premier League Team Of The Week
Ozil And De Bruyne Also Feature As City Go Top

Open a Paddy Power account by using any link on this site, have a bet of £10 and they will give you THREE FREE £10 bets.

Open Account - Bet £10 Get £30 Free with Paddypower

£25 free bet with William Hill.

  • Open an account at William Hill and and use the promotion code F25.
  • Deposit funds and place your first bet
  • William Hill match your first bet with a free bet up to a maximum of £25.

Open Account - Claim £25 Free With William Hill

Claim a sign up bonus offer of £200 with bet365.

  • bet365 match your first deposit with a 100% bonus
  • Deposit anywhere between £10 and £200 to claim this massive offer

Open Account - Claim a £200 sign up offer at bet365

Ladbrokes are one of the best known bookmakers in the UK and are offering a free £50 bet when you sign up as a new customer. Register using the bonus code F50 and they'll match your first bet with a free bet up to £50.

Open Account - Bet with Ladbrokes - Click Here

Betfred will give you a free £30 bet when you open a new account and have a first bet of at least £10.

  • Open a new betting account with Betfred
  • Have a bet of at least £10
  • Betfred will give you a free £30 bet

Open Account - Bet £10 Get £30 with Betfred

Get up to £50 in free bets with Sky Bet:

  • Sign up to Sky Bet and have a bet between £5 and £50.
  • Skybet will match this with a free bet to the same stake.
  • The maximum free bet per new account is £50

Open Account - £50 free bet with Sky Bet

Open an account with online bookmaker BetVictor and get £50 in free bets. BetVictor will match your first bet with a free bet to the same value, up to a maximum of £50.

Open Account - Open a new account at BetVictor

Bookmark This Page

TwitterGoogleMixxPropellerStumble UponDiggRedditYahoo
Online Casino
Online Casino Blackjack and Roulette Games

Those looking for some online casino entertainment ought to check out all the latest UK Casino Sign Up offers from the top operators including 32Red and many of the sports betting casinos.
There is excellent information, should you be interested in playing online blackjack, roulette, the best progressives or slots - Online Casino Betting with the best introductory offers

Sports Calendar - Betting Fixtures