RSSGoogle PlusTwitterFacebook

Home / Horse Racing / Grand National Betting

Grand National

Grand National Betting - Aintree Free Bets

The best known Horse Race in the world is the Aintree Grand National, which has been around since 1839 and takes place during the Aintree Meeting in April. The first Grand National at Aintree was won by a horse with the unlikely name of Lottery, who’s name seemed to set the precedent for the race as it is often regarded as a lottery when it comes to selecting the winner in the ante-post betting each year.

Grand National - General

There have been many great stories that seem to go hand in hand with the Grand National, many of which have made legends out of the horse, the trainer or the jockey. Probably the greatest legend of all at Aintree is the great Red Rum who won the race three times in the 70s and was second a further twice.

See Latest 2015 Grand National Betting

Each April virtually the entire nation in the UK stops to watch the thrills and spills of 40 Grand National runners take on the equine marathon of 4½ miles with 30 difficult fences to negotiate, including the dreaded Bechers Brook. Winners of the race not only have to be able to stay the difficult trip they must be able to jump consistently well and be ridden by jockeys who know how to keep out of trouble.

2015 Grand National Odds

Visit PaddypowerVisit WilliamhillVisit LadbrokesVisit BetfredVisit Bet365Visit BetfairVisit VCBetVisit Skybet
Shutthefrontdoor1091089898
Rocky Creek1212141210121212
Balthazar King1416162014161614
Spring Heeled2020252520202020
Unioniste1620252020202520
Godsmejudge2018252525202525
Pineau De Re2525252522252520
Merry King2025252025252525
Back In Focus-2525252225-25
Sam Winner2525252525252525
Soll2525252525202525
Teaforthree2533332528253328
Alvarado3333333333333333
Saint Are3333333333253333
The Druids Nephew3333333333333333
Monbeg Dude3333333333333333
Living Next Door3333253333333333
Royale Knight2533333333333333
Al Co2540333333334040
First Lieutenant3333334040404033
Chance Du Roy4040334040404040
Many Clouds3333253333333333
Hadrians Approach4040404040404040
Lord Windermere3333333333333340
Carlingford Lough3325253333253340
Prince De Beauchene3333333340333340
Home Farm3340403340334033
Dolatulo3340333340333340
Night In Milan4050405040504040
Rolling Aces4050404040404050
Cause Of Causes3350404040333333
Court By Surprise4050404050405040
Shotgun Paddy4040334050404050
Boston Bob4040404050334050
Wyck Hill2540404040404050
Benvolio4050334050335040
Corrin Wood5050404050505050
Goonyella5050404050405040
Katenko5050505050505050
Rebel Rebellion4050334050404050
Gallant Oscar3340404040334050
Mon Parrain4050405050405066
Across The Bay4040404050405040
Carlito Brigante6650505066666666
Super Duty5050505050505066
The Rainbow Hunter4050666666506666
Theatrical Star5050505050404040
Oscar Time3350335050255050
My Murphy5050506666506650
Kruzhlinin5050405050405050
Owega Star5040506666506650
Portrait King3340666666666666
Cedre Bleu5066665066666666
Gas Line Boy6650666666506666
Raz De Maree5040505050405050
Duke Of Lucca5050505066505066
Broadway Buffalo5050505050505050
Double Ross5050504050504066
Bob Ford5066506666666666
Mountainous5050405050505050
Vintage Star5066665066506666
Green Flag50-40505050--
Rajdhani Express5050505050505066
Any Currency5050505066505050
Buddy Bolero5050505050505066
Make A Track5050505066506666
Ballycasey5050405066504066
Roi Du Mee6640804040505050
Renard5050505066506666
The Package6650505050506666
Baileys Concerto5050506666505080
Sydney Paget6666666666666666
Standing Ovation5050506666504066
Harry The Viking1005010066805010050
Ely Brown1006666100100100100100
Rigadin De Beauchene6650666680666680
Rubi Light6650666680666666
Alderwood6640506666506666
Poole Master665066666650100100
Guess Again6633506680505066
Tranquil Sea66666666666610066
Alpha Victor1001001006610066125125
Maggio100100125100100100125100
Glenquest1006610010010066100100
Lackamon66666610080666666
Tales Of Milan66665010010066125125
River Choice100100100100100100100100
Ballyoliver10010010010010066150100
Loch Ba10066100100100100150150
Rose Of The Moon100100100100100100150150
Neptune Equester100100100100150100200200
Ikorodu Road100100125100100100150100
American Spin100100150200200100200200
Mart Lane10010010010010080200100

2014 Grand National Result

ResultRunnerJockeyTrainerOdds
1st29. Pineau De ReL AspellDr R Newland25/1
2nd9. Balthazar KingR JohnsonP Hobbs14/1
3rd14. Double SevenA P McCoyM Brassil10/1
4th37. AlvaradoP MoloneyFergal O'Brien33/1

Previous Grand National Winners

YearWinnerAgeTrainer
2001Red Marauder11Norman Mason
2002Bindaree8Nigel Twiston-Davies
2003Monty's Pass10Jimmy Mangan
2004Amberleigh House12Ginger McCain
2005Hedgehunter9Willie Mullins
2006Numbersixvalverde10Martin Brassil
2007Silver Birch10Gordon Elliot
2008Comply or Die9David Pipe
2009Mon Mome9Venetia Williams
2010Don't Push It10Jonjo O'Neill
2011Ballabriggs10Donald McCain
2012Neptune Collonges11Paul Nicholls
2013Auroras Encore11Sue Smith
2014Pineau De Re10Dr Richard Newland

2015 Grand National Micro Site

The most famous steeplechase of them all of course is theGrand National which is raced at the Aintree racecourse in Liverpool. This is probably the most famous race in the world and attracts the single biggest market of all races in the UK.

The race has produced many legends down the years, none more so than the great Red Rum who is the only horse to have won the race three times. He won in 1973, 1974 and 1977 and was second both times in the intervening years.

2009 winner, Mon Mome was the first 100/1 winner of the race since Foinavon won in 1967 both of which provided huge wins for the Bookmakers and big disappointments for the millions of punters who had their annual bet on the race.

Please take advantage of the information contained in our dedicated Grand National Micro Site by clicking the link below.

2014 National Preview

Open for new customers only

Place an initial bet of £50 at Paddy Power and they will match this with a free bet to the same stake. Visit Paddy Power for full details.

Open Account - Free £50 Bet With Paddypower

£50 free bet with William Hill.

  • Open an account at William Hill and and use the promotion code DIRECT50.
  • Deposit funds and place your first bet
  • William Hill match your first bet with a free bet up to a maximum of £50.

Open Account - Claim £50 Free With William Hill

Claim a signup bonus offer of £200 with Bet365.

  • Bet365 match your first deposit with a 100% bonus
  • Deposit anywhere between £10 and £200 to claim this massive offer

Open Account - Claim a £200 signup offer at Bet365

Betfred will give you a free £30 bet when you open a new account and have a first bet of at least £10.

  • Open a new betting account with Betfred
  • Have a bet of at least £10
  • Betfred will give you a free £30 bet

Open Account - Bet £10 Get 30 with Betfred

Ladbrokes are one of the highest rated online bookmakers in the UK and are a superb choice for placing your bets. You can claim a free bet of up to £25 when opening a new account with Ladbrokes by clicking on one of the links on this site.

Open Account - £25 Free Bet - Ladbrokes

Get free bets totalling £20 with bookmaker Sky Bet

  • Place your first bet with a stake of just £5.
  • Skybet will give you a £20 free bet!
  • Skybet will also give you a £5 free bet every week!

Open Account - Get £20 in free bets with Sky Bet

BetVictor is offering £50 in free bets to all new clients.

  • Place a £10 single bet and get a £10 free bet
  • Place a £15 double and get a £15 free bet
  • Place a £25 treble and get a £25 free bet

Open Account - Open Account - Free £50 Bets With BetVictor

Bookmark This Page

TwitterGoogleMixxPropellerStumble UponDiggRedditYahoo
Online Casino
Online Casino Blackjack and Roulette Games

Those looking for some online casino entertainment ought to check out all the latest UK Casino Sign Up offers from the top operators including 32Red and many of the sports betting casinos.
There is excellent information, should you be interested in playing online blackjack, roulette, the best progressives or slots - Online Casino Betting with the best introductory offers

Sports Calendar - Betting Fixtures