RSSGoogle PlusTwitterFacebook

Home / Horse Racing / Bet365 Gold Cup

Bet365 Gold Cup Betting

More famously known as the Whitbread Gold Cup, this race, which takes place at Sandown Park in April is regarded as the race that drops the curtain on the UK National Hunt season.

It has always been a very popular race and has attracted some great champions over the years, which have included, Desert Orchid in 1988, Mill House in 1967 and Arkle in 1965. It was won most recently by the Carl Llewellyn trained, Hennessy but only after a master riding display by jockey, Tony McCoy, who got home by a neck from the valiant Briery Fox.

The race was first run back in 1957 and was immediately sponsored by the famous brewers Whitbread making the race the first ever sponsored sporting event in the UK. That first race was won by the Neville Crump trained, Much Obliged, who went on to train two more winners of the race. The record of seven wins however is held by legendary trainer, Fulke Walwyn, who trained seven winners between the years 1958 and 1984, including Mill House.

As a Grade 3 handicap, the race is seen as an early trial for the Grand National the following season, but is has also produced Grade 1 winners a plenty. The last dual Bet365 Chase/Grand National winner was Mr Frisk in 1990. It is run over 3 miles and 5 furlongs.

Bet 365 Gold Cup 2015 Odds

Visit PaddypowerVisit WilliamhillVisit LadbrokesVisit BetfredVisit Bet365Visit BetfairVisit VCBetVisit Skybet
Le Reve7810898810
Paint The Clouds910101012121212
The Package1212141414141214
Grand Jesture1010161414161416
Bobs Worth1014161414121614
Wonderful Charm1016161616161614
Duke Of Lucca1214141616161614
Rocky Creek1614161616161616
Unioniste1214162016161614
On His Own1616142016141616
Just A Par2016202025202020
Lost Legend1616251616202520
Roalco De Farges1414161620202520
Samingarry1616202025202025
Pass the Hat2016202525252520
Heathfield2016202025202520
Bally Legend2020332533333333
Bertie Boru2025332533333333
First Lieutenant3325252525252520
Guess Again1420252033333333
Royale Knight2020162525252020
Return Spring1420332533-2520
Grandads Horse2533333333333333
Vics Canvas1420203328403333
Across The Bay3340403340334033
Pantxoa3325402540334033
Ely Brown2533403340334040
Edmund Kean2016252533405050
Loose Chips3333335033333333
King Of The Wolds2040505050505050
Shuil Royale2533505050505050
Ballyheigue Bay5033505050505050
Seven Woods2540505050505050
Algernon Pazham2033334040405040
American Spin6666506650665066
Dark Glacier5050505066506650
Fill The Power6650666666666666
Grove Pride5050666666666666
Tothemoonandback3350506666666666
Saroque6666665050664066

2015 Bet365 Gold Cup Racecard

Will appear here when available...

2014 Bet365 Gold Cup Result

ResultRunnerJockeyTrainerOdds
1st7. Hadrian's ApproachB J GeraghtyN Henderson10/1
2nd11. Burton PortA P McCoyJonjo O'Neill8/1
3rd8. GodsmejudgeW HutchinsonA King10/1
4th6. Restless HarryC PosteR Dickin20/1

Previous Bet365 Gold Cup Winners

YearWinnerAgeTrainer
2001Ad Hoc7Paul Nicholls
2002Bounce Back6Martin Pipe
2003Ad Hoc9Paul Nicholls
2004Puntal8Martin Pipe
2005Jack High10Ted Walsh
2006Lacdoudal7Philip Hobbs
2007Hot Weld8Ferdy Murphy
2008Monkerhostin11Philip Hobbs
2009Hennessy8Carl Llewllyn
2010Church Island11Michael Hourigan
2011Poker De Sivola8Ferdy Murphy
2012Tidal Bay11Paul Nicholls
2013Quentin Collonges9Henry Daly
2014Hadrian's Approach7Nicky Henderson

Hennessy Gold Cup

If the Bet365 Gold Cup is the race to end a National Hunt season, then the Hennessy Gold Cup at Newbury in November is one of the great races to ignite a new season.

Although there are one or two top quality chases that take place before the 'Hennessy', there is nothing quite like this race which has become the biggest and most popular NH race held at the Newbury racecourse.

The winner in 2009 was the unforgettable Denman, who carried 11st 12lb on his back and ran what some believe was the race of his life to hold off and then go clear of stable mate, What A Friend.

Hennessy Gold Cup

If your new to online betting, Paddy Power offer one of the market leading sites. Register using any link on this site, place your first bet and Paddy Power will match it with a free bet, up to £50.

Open Account - Click Here To Bet at Paddy Power

£50 free bet with William Hill.

  • Open an account at William Hill and and use the promotion code DIRECT50.
  • Deposit funds and place your first bet
  • William Hill match your first bet with a free bet up to a maximum of £50.

Open Account - Claim £50 Free With William Hill

Claim a signup bonus offer of £200 with Bet365.

  • Bet365 match your first deposit with a 100% bonus
  • Deposit anywhere between £10 and £200 to claim this massive offer

Open Account - Claim a £200 signup offer at Bet365

Ladbrokes are one of the best known bookmakers in the UK and are offering a free £25 bet when you sign up as a new customer. Register using the bonus code F25 and they'll match your first bet with a free bet up to £25.

Open Account - Bet with Ladbrokes - Click Here

Betfred will give you a free £30 bet when you open a new account and have a first bet of at least £10.

  • Open a new betting account with Betfred
  • Have a bet of at least £10
  • Betfred will give you a free £30 bet

Open Account - Bet £10 Get 30 with Betfred

Get free bets totalling £50 with bookmaker Sky Bet

  • Place your first bet with a stake of just £50.
  • Skybet will give you a £50 free bet!
  • Skybet will also give you a £5 free bet every week!

Open Account - Get £50 in free bets with Sky Bet

Open an account with online bookmaker BetVictor and get £50 in free bets. Bet £10 and get £10 free on your first bet, then receive three further free bets up to he value of £50 in total.

Open Account - Open a new account at BetVictor

Bookmark This Page

TwitterGoogleMixxPropellerStumble UponDiggRedditYahoo
Online Casino
Online Casino Blackjack and Roulette Games

Those looking for some online casino entertainment ought to check out all the latest UK Casino Sign Up offers from the top operators including 32Red and many of the sports betting casinos.
There is excellent information, should you be interested in playing online blackjack, roulette, the best progressives or slots - Online Casino Betting with the best introductory offers

Sports Calendar - Betting Fixtures