RSSGoogle PlusTwitterFacebook

Home / Horse Racing / Ayr Gold Cup

Ayr Gold Cup

The Ayr Gold Cup was first run way back in 1804 but has evolved quite considerably sice that time to become the richest sprint handicap in Europe. Sponsored by William Hill Bookmakersit is raced at Ayr racecourse in September each year and is contested between the top 27 weighted entries. Those who do not make the top 27 are given the consolation of racing in the Ayr Silver Cup and from 2009 onwards the next 27 after the Silver Cup entries now contest for the Ayr Bronze Cup. The Gold and Silver Cups are run on the Saturday of the meeting, while the Bronze Cup is run the day before. All three are run over the same 6 furlong distance.

2014 Ayr Gold Cup Free Bets Available Here

It has always been a traditional debate on whether or not the draw for the Ayr Gold cup offers advantage to one side of the course or the other, with the betting often reflecting this. High numbered horses always run on the stands side of the course, while the low numbers have the far side.

Punters will always study the racing form of the Silver and Bronze Cups before betting on the Ayr Gold Cup, to note from side of the draw the winner came from. Last year the winner came from stall 17, but in the two preceding years it was stall #15 and 20, with the three years before that all going to low number draws.

Saturday, 20th September 2014
3.50pmTip: Eastern Impact @ 16/1Betting Preview

Ayr Gold Cup 2014 Odds

Visit PaddypowerVisit WilliamhillVisit LadbrokesVisit BetfredVisit Bet365Visit BetfairVisit VCBetVisit Skybet
Watchable888999109
Alben Star910101099109
Highland Acclaim1212141412121012
Mass Rally1214121212121412
Blaine1212121612121214
Eastern Impact1614161416121616
Go Far1616161414161616
Jack Dexter1416161414141618
Rene Mathis1616161616162020
Burn The Boats1414141616201616
Hawkeyethenoo1616201618201620
Ruwaiyan1620162022202022
Barnet Fair2525202020202525
Ashpan Sam1616251616162020
Hamza2025162525252525
Louis The Pious2520252025202525
Heavens Guest2525202020251620
An Saighdiur2525162020252525
Minalisa2525162528252525
Fast Shot2525253325253328
Supplicant3325252028253325
York Glory3333252525252525
Racy3333203325332533
Duke Of Firenze2525252533252525
Ballesteros2525253328252533
Captain Ramius3333202533332533
Jimmy Styles4033404040405040

2014 Ayr Gold Cup Racecard

Will appear here when available...

2013 Ayr Gold Cup Result

ResultRunnerJockeyTrainerOdds
1st9. Highland ColoriO MurphyA Balding20/1
2nd23. Louis The PiousD TudhopeD O'Meara25/1
3rd1. Jack DexterG LeeJ Goldie8/1
4th24. Heaven's GuestG ChalonerR Fahey25/1

Recent Ayr Gold Cup Winners

YearWinnerJockeyTrainer
2013Highland ColoriOisin MurphyAndrew Balding
2012Captain RamiusPat SmullenKevin Ryan
2011Our JonathanFranny NortonKevin Ryan
2010RedfordFrankie DettoriDandy Nicholls
2009Jimmy StylesFrankie DettoriClive Cox
2008Regal ParadeWilliam Carson jnrDavid Nicholls
2007AdvancedJamie SpencerKevin Ryan
2006Fonthill RoadPaul HanaganRichard Fahey
2005Presto ShinkoSeb SandersRichard Hannon
2004Funfair WanePaul DoeDavid Nicholls

Stewards Cup at Glorious Goodwood

The Stewards Cup is a very similar race to the Ayr Gold Cup and often horses take on both races during the course of the season. It is therefore a good form pointer for the big prize at Ayr.

The Stewards Cup however, does not carry as much prize money, but is equally as attractive as a betting race. It is run over six tough furlongs and again like the Ayr Gold Cup always has a large field of runners.

It is sponsored by Blue Square Bookmakers.

Massive £250 free bet offer.

  • Place an initial bet of £50
  • Paddy Power will give you a £50 free bet
  • After this, place further bets and Paddy Power will give you up to £250 in free bets
  • Visit Paddy Power for more details

Open Account - Free £250 Bets With Paddypower

£50 free bet with William Hill.

  • Open an account at William Hill and and use the promotion code DIRECT50.
  • Deposit funds and place your first bet
  • William Hill match your first bet with a free bet up to a maximum of £50.

Open Account - Claim £50 Free With William Hill

Claim a signup bonus offer of £200 with Bet365.

  • Bet365 match your first deposit with a 100% bonus
  • Deposit anywhere between £10 and £200 to claim this massive offer

Open Account - Claim a £200 signup offer at Bet365

Betfred are amazingly offering double odds on your first bet with them, up to a stake unit of £10. In addition to this you can also claim a £25 free bet.

  • Open a new betting account with Betfred
  • If your first bet wins, Betfred double the odds
  • After this, once you have placed a bet of up to £25 they will provide you with a second free bet of £25

Open Account - Free £25 Bet With Betfred

Ladbrokes are one of the highest rated online bookmakers in the UK and are a superb choice for placing your bets. You can claim a free bet of up to £100 when opening a new account with Ladbrokes by clicking on one of the links on this site.

Bet £5 or more and Ladbrokes will match this with a free bet to the same stake unit.

Open Account - £100 Free Bet - Ladbrokes

Get free bets totalling £30 with bookmaker Sky Bet

  • One a new betting account at Skybet.
  • Deposit and place your first bet and Sky Bet will match with a free bet up to £30.
  • In addition, Skybet will also give you a £10 free bet every week!

Open Account - Open Account - Get £30 in free bets with Sky Bet

BetVictor is offering £50 in free bets to all new clients.

  • Place a £10 single bet and get a £10 free bet
  • Place a £15 double and get a £15 free bet
  • Place a £25 treble and get a £25 free bet

Open Account - Open Account - Free £50 Bets With BetVictor

Bookmark This Page

TwitterGoogleMixxPropellerStumble UponDiggRedditYahoo
Online Casino
Online Casino Blackjack and Roulette Games

Those looking for some online casino entertainment ought to check out all the latest UK Casino Sign Up offers from the top operators including 32Red and many of the sports betting casinos.
There is excellent information, should you be interested in playing online blackjack, roulette, the best progressives or slots - Online Casino Betting with the best introductory offers

Sports Calendar - Betting Fixtures

"));