RSSGoogle PlusTwitterFacebook

Home / Golf / Honda Classic

Honda Classic Golf Betting

The Honda Classic is a PGA Golf tour event played in Floriday in March and seen by many as one of the biggest tour events of the PGA season in the United States. The event was formed in 1972 and was previously known as the Jackie Gleason Inverrary Classic and won by Tom Weiskopf. In 1976 the tournament changed its name to the Tournament Players Championship, which was won by Jack Nicklaus before reverting back to the original name a year later. In 1982 Honda became sponsor of the golf event and in 1984 the event became known as the Honda Classic, which it is still to this day.

The event has moved courses down the years, with previous events having been played at Heron Bay, Mirasol Sunrise and Weston Hills amongst others. The tournament is now played at the PGA National Resort and Spa's Champion Course at Palm Beach Gardens in Florida. The tournament was won here last year by Y.E. Yang who went on to win the USPGA later in the year. Previous winners of this event include Luke Donald, Padraig Harrington and Ernie Els.

26th February - 1st March 2015
The Honda ClassicBetting Preview
Tips:Justin Rose (each way) @ 22/1
Luke Donald (each way) @ 90/1
Fredrik Jacobson (each way) @ 100/1
Will Mackenzie (each way) @ 125/1

Honda Classic 2015 Odds

Visit PaddypowerVisit WilliamhillVisit LadbrokesVisit BetfredVisit Bet365Visit BetfairVisit VCBetVisit Skybet
Patrick Reed13/266613/26613/2
Rory McIlroy9910910999
Brendan Steele111010812111010
Martin Kaymer1010101010121210
Jamie Donaldson1816161820181616
Paul Casey2220202522222025
Rickie Fowler2220252022221620
Luke Donald2825252528302528
Zach Johnson2525252828252828
Keegan Bradley3333333333353333
Jim Herman4025332840282533
Daniel Berger3333333330352833
Rory Sabbatini4033334040402840
Russell Knox4040404040353350
Harris English4050504045404050
Lee Westwood5050504045404050
Ryan Palmer5050404040404050
Sergio Garcia5050505050455066
Martin Flores6650505066506666
Justin Rose5050665050555050
Phil Mickelson5050665045505050
Scott Piercy5050505045555050
Padraig Harrington4566505045705050
Justin Thomas6666806660666666
Brendon de Jonge8066667060666680
David Lingmerth6666806666706680
Fredrik Jacobson8066666660806680
Michael Thompson6666666666806680
Charles Howell III8066666660806680
Chris Kirk6666666050806666
Jason Dufner80808050701008080
Ian Poulter10080100100809010080
Jason Kokrak100808080808080100
Sung-Joon Park6680808080-80125
Brian Harman1001001009080110100100
Ben Martin1251001006610010066150
Daniel Summerhays15010015010012590100150
Scott Stallings125125150125125125150150
Lucas Glover15010015010090110100150
David Hearn125125125125100100100150
Ben Crane10010010080125125100150
Joost Luiten125125125125100125100150
Thomas Bjorn125125125-90150100150
William McGirt125125125100125110100125
Graeme McDowell150150150150100150150150
Cameron Tringale200200200-125150200-
Will MacKenzie150150200-150175150150
Nick Watney150150150-100175200150
Russell Henley200150200-100200150150
Jhonattan Vegas200200200-175200150-
Jonas Blixt200200200-175225200-
David Toms250250200-200250200-
Robert Garrigus150150200-125200150-
Alex Prugh150150250-125-150-
Jerry Kelly250150250-175150100-
Robert Streb200200250-125150125200
Alex Cejka200150250-175200--
Francesco Molinari200200--150250100200
Victor Dubuisson200200200--250250200
Nicholas Thompson200200250-200250250150
Angel Cabrera150-250-175250125-
Sean OHair200200200-175250150150
Andrew Svoboda-------250
Matt Every150200150-150275150150
Dustin Johnson-----300--
John Huh200200200-150300--
Graham Delaet100200250-125300-200
Jeff Overton200200250-200225200-
Marc Leishman200---110250200-
Camilo Villegas----175300--
George McNeill250-250-175275--
Retief Goosen200200200-150300200150
Billy Horschel250250250-150350-250
Zac Blair250---200350250-
Spencer Levin250----350--
Luke Guthrie250----350--
Chad Campbell250---250300--
Colt Knost250250250-175300200-
Erik Compton250125--200400150-
Chris Stroud-------125
Boo Weekley-----400--
Stephen Gallacher250---80400--
Scott Langley250----300--
D A Points250---250400--
Tony Finau----225500--
Adam Hadwin300----400--
Seung-Yul Noh----125600--
Brian Stuard----200600--
Scott Brown250---225500--
Billy Hurley III-----600--
Carl Pettersson300----600--
Danny Lee-----600--
Jason Bohn-----600--
Shawn Stefani-----600--
Brooks Koepka-----750--
Yong Eun Yang250-250-250750--
Jamie Lovemark----300---
Andres Gonzales-----750--
Vijay Singh-----750--
Derek Fathauer-----750--
John Peterson----250750--
Stewart Cink-----600--
Max Homa-----750--
Jon Curran250---250750--
Kyle Reifers-----750--
Blayne Barber-----750--
Brian Davis----300750--
Charlie Beljan-----750--
Fabian Gomez-----750--
Justin Hicks-----750--
Robert Allenby-----750--
Tim Wilkinson-----750--
Andres Romero-----1000--
Brice Garnett-----1000--
Carlos Ortiz-----1000--
Charl Schwartzel-----1000--
Chesson Hadley-----1000--
Ernie Els-----1000--
Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano-----1000--
Ken Duke-----1000--
Kevin Kisner-----1000--
Mark Wilson-----1000--
Patrick Rodgers-----1000--
Ricky Barnes-----1000--
Ryo Ishikawa-----1000--
Sang-Moon Bae-----750--
Mike Weir-------1000
Andrew Putnam-----1000--
Bo Van Pelt-----1000--
Derek Ernst-----1000--
Hudson Swafford-----1000--
Paul Scaletta-----1000--
Jim Renner-----1000--
Morgan Hoffmann-----1000--
Woody Austin-----1000--

Latest Honda Classic Leaderboard

PosParticipantR1R2R3R4StrokesScore
1Jim Herman65---65-5
2Brendan Steele66---66-4
3Martin Flores67---67-3
3Padraig Harrington67---67-3
3Patrick Reed67---67-3
6Daniel Berger68---68-2
6Ben Crane68---68-2
6Jamie Donaldson68---68-2
6Martin Kaymer68---68-2
6David Lingmerth68---68-2
6Sang-Joon Park68---68-2
6Scott Piercy68---68-2
6Rory Mario Trevor Sabbatini68---68-2

Recent Honda Classic Winners

YearWinnerCountryScore
2001Jesper ParnevikSweden270 (-18)
2002Matt KucharUSA269 (-19)
2003Justin LeonardUSA264 (-24)
2004Todd HamiltonUSA276 (-12)
2005Padraig HarringtonIreland274 (-14)
2006Luke DonaldEngland276 (-12)
2007Mark WilsonUSA275 (-15)
2008Ernie ElsSouth Africa274 (-6)
2009Y.E. YangSouth Korea271 (-9)
2010Camilo VillegasColombia267 (-13)
2011Rory SabbatiniSouth Africa271 (-9)
2012Rory McIlroyNorthern Ireland268 (-12)
2013Michael ThompsonUSA271 (-9)
2014Russell HenleyUSA272 (-8)

WGC-Cadillac Championship

The second World Golf Championship tees off at the TPC Blue Monster at Doral in Miami on the 10th March. The first WGC event was won by Luke Donald in February as he beat World number one Martin Kaymer in the final of the WGC-Accenture Matchplay in Tuczon.

The WGC-Cadillac takes the more traditional strokeplay format and was won last season by Ernie Els. The top players in the world will do battle once again as they play for Ryder Cup and FedEx points, not to mention the $8.5 million purse.

Check out our dedicated World Golf Championship page for the latest odds as the tournament nears.

World Golf Championships

Open for new customers only

Place an initial bet of £50 at Paddy Power and they will match this with a free bet to the same stake. Visit Paddy Power for full details.

Open Account - Free £50 Bet With Paddypower

£50 free bet with William Hill.

  • Open an account at William Hill and and use the promotion code DIRECT50.
  • Deposit funds and place your first bet
  • William Hill match your first bet with a free bet up to a maximum of £50.

Open Account - Claim £50 Free With William Hill

Claim a signup bonus offer of £200 with Bet365.

  • Bet365 match your first deposit with a 100% bonus
  • Deposit anywhere between £10 and £200 to claim this massive offer

Open Account - Claim a £200 signup offer at Bet365

Betfred will give you a free £30 bet when you open a new account and have a first bet of at least £10.

  • Open a new betting account with Betfred
  • Have a bet of at least £10
  • Betfred will give you a free £30 bet

Open Account - Bet £10 Get 30 with Betfred

Ladbrokes are one of the highest rated online bookmakers in the UK and are a superb choice for placing your bets. You can claim a free bet of up to £25 when opening a new account with Ladbrokes by clicking on one of the links on this site.

Open Account - £25 Free Bet - Ladbrokes

Get free bets totalling £20 with bookmaker Sky Bet

  • Place your first bet with a stake of just £5.
  • Skybet will give you a £20 free bet!
  • Skybet will also give you a £5 free bet every week!

Open Account - Get £20 in free bets with Sky Bet

BetVictor is offering £50 in free bets to all new clients.

  • Place a £10 single bet and get a £10 free bet
  • Place a £15 double and get a £15 free bet
  • Place a £25 treble and get a £25 free bet

Open Account - Open Account - Free £50 Bets With BetVictor

Bookmark This Page

TwitterGoogleMixxPropellerStumble UponDiggRedditYahoo
Online Casino
Online Casino Blackjack and Roulette Games

Those looking for some online casino entertainment ought to check out all the latest UK Casino Sign Up offers from the top operators including 32Red and many of the sports betting casinos.
There is excellent information, should you be interested in playing online blackjack, roulette, the best progressives or slots - Online Casino Betting with the best introductory offers

Sports Calendar - Betting Fixtures