RSSGoogle PlusTwitterFacebook

Home / Football / League Cup Betting

Capital One Cup Betting

The Capital One Cup, formerly known as the Carling Cup, is contested by all teams from the four professional English football leagues. The competition is a straight knockout, much like the FA Cup, but the semi-finals are played over two legs. The winners can qualify for the Europa League, if they haven't already qualified for the Champions League via their Premier League finishing position.

Teams from the Championship, League One and League Two contest the Carling Cup from the outset and those Premier League teams who are not playing in European competition enter the Capital One Cup at the second round. All teams then enter the competition at the third round stage. There are seven stages of the Capital One Cup, including the final that is played at Wembley in February.

Many teams tend to rest players for their Capital One Cup fixtures, to concentrate on their League matches, which makes betting on the Capital One Cup very tricky.

Live Match Betting

Odds will appear here when available...

2015/16 Capital One Cup Odds

Visit PaddypowerVisit WilliamhillVisit LadbrokesVisit BetfredVisit Bet365Visit BetfairVisit VCBetVisit Skybet
Chelsea9/25511/25-511/2
Man City55666-511/2
Arsenal66777-76
Man Utd66715/28-713/2
Liverpool1089910-97
Tottenham1211121216-129
Everton2016161820-2016
Southampton2020202020-2014
Stoke3325282833-2525
Swansea3325282833-2525
West Ham3325252833-2520
Newcastle3340333340-3340
Aston Villa5040405050-5033
Crystal Palace5040335050-5033
West Brom5040335050-5033
Leicester5050505050-6640
Sunderland6650505050-5050
Bournemouth8050666666-10040
Hull808080100100-10050
Norwich6666808066-10066
Watford8080808066-10066
Burnley10080100100150-15080
Derby100100100100100-15080
Middlesbrough80100100100100-15066
Nottingham Forest100125150150150-150150
QPR100100150150150-15080
Brentford125150150150150-200150
Ipswich125125150150200-150100
Sheffield Wednesday125125150150150-200100
Wolves100125150150125-200150
Birmingham150150200200250-250200
Blackburn200150200200250-200150
Brighton150150200200200-250150
Bristol City125150200200200-250150
Cardiff150125150200250-250100
Fulham200150150200200-250150
Leeds125150150200250-250150
Reading150200200200200-250150
Bolton150150150200200-250150
Charlton250200200250250-250200
Cheltenham---500----
Huddersfield250200200250250-250200
MK Dons200200200250250-500250
Millwall150--250300-500500
Preston125200200250250-500250
Rotherham250200200250250-500250
Sheffield Utd150--500250-500250
Wigan175--250250-500500
Bradford175--500250-750750
Chesterfield300--500500-750750
Swindon175--500400-750750
Blackpool500--500500-10001000
Doncaster275--500500-10001000
Peterborough175--500400-1000750
Barnsley175--500400-15001000
Coventry175--1000500-15001500
Fleetwood225--500500-15001000
Gillingham300--1000500-15001500
Leyton Orient500--10001000-15001500
Oldham225--1000500-15001500
Rochdale275--1000500-1500750
Scunthorpe400--1000500-15001500
Walsall500--1000500-15001500
Crewe500--10001500-20001500
Notts County500--10001500-20001500
Port Vale300--10001000-20001500
Burton225--1000500-25001500
Colchester500--10001500-25002000
Crawley500--10002000-25002000
Luton500--10001000-25002500
Newport County500---2500---
Shrewsbury225--1000500-25001500
Yeovil500--10001500-25002000
Bury400--1000500-30002000
Southend500--1000750-30001500
Wycombe500--10001500-30002000
Newport---1000--40003000
Northampton500--10001000-40003000
Plymouth500--10001500-40002500
Portsmouth400--1000500-40002000
Stevenage500--10001500-40002500
AFC Wimbledon500--10002000-50003000
Morecambe500--10004000-50003000
Accrington500--10005000-75005000
Barnet500--10002000-75003000
Bristol Rovers500--10001000-75003000
Cambridge United500--10002000-75005000
Carlisle500--10001500-75003000
Dagenham and Redbridge500--10004000-75005000
Exeter500--10003000-75003000
Hartlepool500--10002500-75005000
Mansfield500--10003000-75005000
Oxford500--10001000-75005000
York500--10002500-75003000

2014/15 Capital One Cup Results

Final

  • Chelsea 2 - 0 Tottenham

Played at Wembley Stadium on Sunday 1st March.

Semi Finals

  • Liverpool (1) 0 v 1 AET (1) Chelsea - Chelsea won 2-1 on aggregate
  • Tottenham (1) 2 - 2 (0) Sheffield United - Tottenham won 3-2 on aggregated

Two legged semi-final ties played on 20 & 21 January and 27 & 28 January

Quarter Finals

  • Derby 1 - 3 Chelsea
  • Tottenham 4 - 0 Newcastle
  • Bournemouth 1 - 3 Liverpool
  • Sheffield Utd 1 - 0 Southampton

Fourth Round

  • Bournemouth 2 - 1 West Brom
  • Fulham 2 - 5 Derby
  • Liverpool 2 - 1 Swansea
  • Man City 0 - 2 Newcastle
  • MK Dons 1 - 2 Sheffield United
  • Shrewsbury 1 - 2 Chelsea
  • Stoke 2 - 3 Southampton
  • Tottenham 2 - 0 Brighton

Third Round

  • Arsenal 1 - 2 Southampton
  • Burton 0 - 3 Brighton
  • Cardiff 0 - 3 Bournemouth
  • Chelsea 2 - 1 Bolton
  • Crystal Palace 2 - 3 Newcastle
  • Derby 2 - 0 Reading
  • Fulham 2 - 1 Doncaster
  • Leyton Orient 0 - 1 Sheffield United
  • Liverpool 2 - 2 Middlesbrough - Liverpool 14-13 on pens
  • Man City 7 - 0 Sheffield Wednesday
  • MK Dons 2 - 0 Bradford
  • Shrewsbury 1 - 0 Norwich
  • Sunderland 1 - 2 Stoke
  • Swansea 3 - 0 Everton
  • Tottenham 3 - 1 Nottingham Forest
  • West Brom 3 - 2 Hull

Second Round

  • Aston Villa 0 - 1 Leyton Orient
  • Birmingham 0 - 3 Sunderland
  • Bournemouth 3 - 0 Northampton
  • Bradford 2 - 1 Leeds
  • Brentford 0 - 1 Fulham
  • Burnley 0 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
  • Burton 1 - 0 QPR
  • Crewe 2 - 3 Bolton
  • Derby 1 - 0 Charlton
  • Gillingham 0 - 1 Newcastle
  • Huddersfield 0 - 2 Nottingham Forest
  • Leicester 0 - 1 Shrewsbury
  • Middlesbrough 3 - 1 Preston
  • Millwall 0 - 2 Southampton
  • MK Dons 4 - 0 Man Utd
  • Norwich 3 - 1 Crawley
  • Port Vale 2 - 3 Cardiff
  • Scunthorpe 0 - 1 Reading
  • Stoke 3 - 0 Portsmouth
  • Swansea 1 - 0 Rotherham
  • Swindon 2 - 4 Brighton
  • Walsall 0 - 3 Crystal Palace
  • Watford 1 - 2 Doncaster
  • West Brom 1 - 1 Oxford - West Brom 7-6 on pens
  • West Ham 1 - 1 Sheffield United - United 5-4 on pens

First Round

  • Barnsley 0 - 2 Crewe
  • Birmingham 3 - 1 Cambridge
  • Blackburn 0 - 1 Scunthorpe
  • Bolton 3 - 2 Bury
  • Brighton 2 - 0 Cheltenham
  • Bristol City 1 - 2 Oxford
  • Burton 2 - 1 Wigan
  • Carlisle 0 - 2 Derby
  • Charlton 4 - 0 Colchester
  • Chesterfield 3 - 5 Huddersfield
  • Coventry 1 - 2 Cardiff
  • Crawley 1 - 0 Ipswich
  • Dag & Redbridge 6 - 6 Brentford - Brentford 4-2 on pens
  • Exeter 0 - 2 Bournemouth
  • Leeds 2 - 1 Accrington
  • Luton 1 - 2 Swindon
  • Millwall 1 - 0 Wycombe
  • MK Dons 3 - 1 Wimbledon
  • Morecambe 0 - 1 Bradford
  • Odlhan 0 - 3 Middlesbrough
  • Plymouth 3 - 3 Leyton Orient - Orient 6-5 on pens
  • Port Vale 6 - 2 Hartlepool
  • Portsmouth 1 - 0 Peterborough
  • Reading 3 - 1 Newport
  • Rochdale 0 - 2 Preston
  • Rotherham 1 - 0 Fleetwood
  • Sheffield United 2 - 1 Mansfield
  • Sheffield Wednesday 3 - 0 Notts County
  • Shrewsbury 1 - 0 Blackpool
  • Southend 1 - 2 Walsall
  • Stevenage 0 - 1 Watford
  • Tranmere 0 - 1 Nottingham Forest
  • Wolves 2 - 3 Northampton
  • Yeovil 0 - 1 Doncaster

Headline News

Chelsea favourites to lift trophyCommunity Shield Odds Back Jose Mourinho To Extend Unbeaten Run Over Arsene Wenger To 14 Games
Chelsea Favourites To Lift Trophy
2015/16 Championship Betting PreviewBrentford Tipped To Reach Premier League Under New Manager
2015/16 Championship Betting Preview
2015/16 League One Betting PreviewBradford Can Build On Cup Exploits To Gain League One Promotion
2015/16 League One Betting Preview
2015/16 League Two Betting PreviewLuton Tipped To Stay The Distance In League Two Title Fight
2015/16 League Two Betting Preview
About time we followed the IPL and Big Bash LeagueHales Is Right To Call For A Change To Current T20 Format
About Time We Followed The IPL And Big Bash League

Open a Paddy Power account by using any link on this site, place your first bet and Paddy Power will match it with a free bet, up to £50.

Open Account - £50 Free Bet

£50 free bet with William Hill.

  • Open an account at William Hill and and use the promotion code DIRECT50.
  • Deposit funds and place your first bet
  • William Hill match your first bet with a free bet up to a maximum of £50.

Open Account - Claim £50 Free With William Hill

Claim a sign up bonus offer of £200 with bet365.

  • bet365 match your first deposit with a 100% bonus
  • Deposit anywhere between £10 and £200 to claim this massive offer

Open Account - Claim a £200 sign up offer at bet365

Ladbrokes are one of the best known bookmakers in the UK and are offering a free £25 bet when you sign up as a new customer. Register using the bonus code F25 and they'll match your first bet with a free bet up to £25.

Open Account - Bet with Ladbrokes - Click Here

Betfred will give you a free £30 bet when you open a new account and have a first bet of at least £10.

  • Open a new betting account with Betfred
  • Have a bet of at least £10
  • Betfred will give you a free £30 bet

Open Account - Bet £10 Get 30 with Betfred

Get free bets totalling £50 with bookmaker Sky Bet

  • Place your first bet with a stake of just £50.
  • Skybet will give you a £50 free bet!
  • Skybet will also give you a £5 free bet every week!

Open Account - Get £50 in free bets with Sky Bet

Open an account with online bookmaker BetVictor and get £50 in free bets. Bet £10 and get £10 free on your first bet, then receive three further free bets up to he value of £50 in total.

Open Account - Open a new account at BetVictor

Bookmark This Page

TwitterGoogleMixxPropellerStumble UponDiggRedditYahoo
Online Casino
Online Casino Blackjack and Roulette Games

Those looking for some online casino entertainment ought to check out all the latest UK Casino Sign Up offers from the top operators including 32Red and many of the sports betting casinos.
There is excellent information, should you be interested in playing online blackjack, roulette, the best progressives or slots - Online Casino Betting with the best introductory offers

Sports Calendar - Betting Fixtures