RSSGoogle PlusTwitterFacebook

Home / Football / League Cup Betting

Capital One Cup Betting

The Capital One Cup, formerly known as the Carling Cup, is contested by all teams from the four professional English football leagues. The competition is a straight knockout, much like the FA Cup, but the semi-finals are played over two legs. The winners can qualify for the Europa League, if they haven't already qualified for the Champions League via their Premier League finishing position.

Teams from the Championship, League One and League Two contest the Carling Cup from the outset and those Premier League teams who are not playing in European competition enter the Capital One Cup at the second round. All teams then enter the competition at the third round stage. There are seven stages of the Capital One Cup, including the final that is played at Wembley in February.

Live Match Betting

Odds will appear here when available...

2015/16 Capital One Cup Odds

Visit PaddypowerVisit WilliamhillVisit LadbrokesVisit BetfredVisit Bet365Visit BetfairVisit VCBetVisit Skybet
Chelsea9/2611/211/211/211/2511/2
Man City5611/26611/266
Man Utd7987813/215/26
Liverpool810999898
Arsenal107815/28979
Southampton2020202020222018
Tottenham1616141416221416
Everton2020202020202020
Stoke2833252825223028
Swansea2533252533223020
Newcastle2540334033283533
Crystal Palace2540403333255025
West Brom5050504050455040
Aston Villa4050505050285040
Leicester3350505050335025
West Ham2533333333553333
Bournemouth4066505066336640
Watford----66--66
Norwich5066666666706633
Sunderland10050664066705066
Middlesbrough501008050100806650
Hull8010080661001108080
Sheffield Wednesday150150150100150125150100
Wolves661001508012590150100
Preston15020020010020047200150
Reading200200200100200175200150
Fulham17520015010020047200125
MK Dons17520020020020047200150
Birmingham200200200100250160200150
Ipswich150150125150150250150150
Leeds----250---
Charlton250200200150250275250150
Bristol Rovers----500---
Barnsley300-400500400-5001000
Walsall300-500500400-5001500
Carlisle500-10002001000-12502000

2015/16 Capital One Cup Fixtures & Results

Third Round:

  • Aston Villa v Birmingham
  • Crystal Palace v Charlton
  • Fulham v Stoke
  • Hull v Swansea
  • Leicester v West Ham
  • Liverpool v Carlisle
  • Man Utd v Ipswich
  • MK Dons v Southampton
  • Newcastle v Sheffield Wednesday
  • Norwich v West Brom
  • Preston v Bournemouth
  • Reading v Everton
  • Sunderland v Man City
  • Tottenham v Arsenal
  • Walsall v Chelsea

Second Round:

  • Aston Villa 5 - 3 Notts County
  • Barnsley 3 - 5 Everton
  • Birmingham 2 - 0 Gillingham
  • Burton 1 - 2 Middlesbrough
  • Bury 1 - 4 Leicester
  • Crystal Palace 4 - 1 Shrewsbury
  • Doncaster 1 - 4 Ipswich
  • Fulham 3 - 0 Sheffield United
  • Hartlepool 0 - 4 Bournemouth
  • Hull 1 - 0 Rochdale
  • Luton 1 - 1 Stoke - Stoke won 8-7 on penalties
  • MK Dons 2 - 1 Cardiff
  • Newcastle 4 - 1 Northampton
  • Peterborough 1 - 4 Charlton
  • Portsmouth 1 - 2 Reading
  • Preston 1 - 0 Watford
  • QPR 1 - 2 Carlisle
  • Rotherham 1 - 2 Norwich
  • Sheffield Wednesday 1 - 0 Oxford Utd
  • Sunderland 6 - 3 Exeter
  • Swansea 3 - 0 York
  • Walsall 2 - 1 Brighton
  • West Brom 0 - 0 Port Vale - WBA won 5-3 on pens
  • Wolves 2 - 1 Barnet

First Round:

  • Accrington 2 - 2 Hull - Hull won 4-3 pens
  • Blackburn 1 - 2 Shrewbury
  • Bolton 0 - 1 Burton
  • Brentford 0 - 4 Oxford Utd
  • Bristol Rovers 1 - 2 Birmingham
  • Cardiff 1 - 0 Wimbledon
  • Carlisle 3 - 1 Chesterfield
  • Charlton 4 - 1 Dag & Redbridge
  • Colchester 0 - 1 Reading
  • Crewe 1 - 3 Preston
  • Doncaster 1 - 1 Leeds - Doncaster won 4-2 pens
  • Fleetwood 0 - 1 Hartlepool
  • Huddersfield 1 - 2 Notts County
  • Ipswich 2 - 1 Stevenage
  • Luton 3 - 1 Bristol City
  • Millwall 1 - 2 Barnet
  • MK Dons 2 - 1 Leyton Orient
  • Morecambe 0 - 1 Sheffield Utd
  • Northampton 3 - 0 Blackpool
  • Nottingham Forest 3 - 4 Walsall
  • Oldham 1 - 3 Middlesbrough
  • Peterborough 2 - 0 Crawley
  • Plymouth 1 - 2 Gillingham
  • Portsmouth 2 - 1 Derby
  • Port Vale 1 - 0 Burnley
  • Rochdale 1 - 1 Coventry - Rochdale won 5-3 pens
  • Rotherham 1 - 0 Cambridge
  • Scunthorpe 1 - 1 Barnsley - Barnsley won 7-6 pens
  • Sheffield Wednesday 4 - 1 Mansfield
  • Southend 0 - 1 Brighton
  • Swindon 1 - 2 Exeter
  • Wigan 1 - 2 Bury
  • Wolves 2 - 1 Newport
  • Wycombe 0 - 1 Fulham
  • Yeovil 0 - 3 QPR
  • York 2 -2 Bradford - York won 4-2 pens

Headline News

BTTS at Stuttgart and DarmstadtBoth Teams To Score Is The Order Of The Day In The Latest Bundesliga Treble
BTTS At Stuttgart And Darmstadt
MLS Treble includes wins for Toronto and DallasBTTS Is The Best Bet For New York City V Columbus Crew In The MLS
MLS Treble Includes Wins For Toronto And Dallas
Current Format Low On Quality and InterestEnglish Cricket Crying Out For Franchise Based T20 Tournament
Current Format Low On Quality And Interest
England 9/2 For Rugby World Cup GloryCipriani Out But Burgess In As England Rugby World Cup Squad Is Confirmed
England 9/2 For Rugby World Cup Glory
Man Utd enjoy a gentle reintroduction to EuropeMan City On The Drift After Another Group Of Death Draw In The Champions League
Man Utd Enjoy A Gentle Reintroduction To Europe

Open a Paddy Power account by using any link on this site, place your first bet and Paddy Power will match it with a free bet, up to £50.

Open Account - £50 Free Bet

£50 free bet with William Hill.

  • Open an account at William Hill and and use the promotion code DIRECT50.
  • Deposit funds and place your first bet
  • William Hill match your first bet with a free bet up to a maximum of £50.

Open Account - Claim £50 Free With William Hill

Claim a sign up bonus offer of £200 with bet365.

  • bet365 match your first deposit with a 100% bonus
  • Deposit anywhere between £10 and £200 to claim this massive offer

Open Account - Claim a £200 sign up offer at bet365

Ladbrokes are one of the best known bookmakers in the UK and are offering a free £50 bet when you sign up as a new customer. Register using the bonus code F50 and they'll match your first bet with a free bet up to £50.

Open Account - Bet with Ladbrokes - Click Here

Betfred will give you a free £30 bet when you open a new account and have a first bet of at least £10.

  • Open a new betting account with Betfred
  • Have a bet of at least £10
  • Betfred will give you a free £30 bet

Open Account - Bet £10 Get 30 with Betfred

Get free bets totalling £50 with bookmaker Sky Bet

  • Place your first bet with a stake of just £50.
  • Skybet will give you a £50 free bet!
  • Skybet will also give you a £5 free bet every week!

Open Account - Get £50 in free bets with Sky Bet

Open an account with online bookmaker BetVictor and get £50 in free bets. BetVictor will match your first bet with a free bet to the same value, up to a maximum of £50.

Open Account - Open a new account at BetVictor

Bookmark This Page

TwitterGoogleMixxPropellerStumble UponDiggRedditYahoo
Online Casino
Online Casino Blackjack and Roulette Games

Those looking for some online casino entertainment ought to check out all the latest UK Casino Sign Up offers from the top operators including 32Red and many of the sports betting casinos.
There is excellent information, should you be interested in playing online blackjack, roulette, the best progressives or slots - Online Casino Betting with the best introductory offers

Sports Calendar - Betting Fixtures