RSSGoogle PlusTwitterFacebook

Home / American Football / Superbowl Betting

Super Bowl XLIX Betting Guide

The growth in American Football Betting on both sides of the Atlantic means the Super Bowl is one of the biggest betting events of the sporting calendar.

A host of teams head in to the NFL season with ambitions of making Super Bowl XLIX at the University of Phoenix in Arizona on 1st February 2015. Seattle Seahawks are reigning champions after their big win over Denver Broncos in New York last year, althoughh betting market is intriguing this season.

In the NFC, the main hopes of Super Bowl success come in the form of the Green Bay Packers, Dallas Cowboys, Saints and Seahawks, while the Atlanta Falcons and San Francisco 49ers are potential dark horses.

In the AFC, the Colts are joined by the Baltimore Ravens and San Diego Chargers at the head of the betting along with the New England Patriots and the Broncos, who will also be looking for a big year.

Super Bowl XLIX Odds

Visit PaddypowerVisit WilliamhillVisit LadbrokesVisit BetfredVisit Bet365Visit BetfairVisit VCBetVisit Skybet
Seattle Seahawks11/26611/211/211/211/26
Denver Broncos67511/213/213/267
San Francisco 49ers778713/215/277
New England Patriots810988899
Green Bay Packers1214141212141412
New Orleans Saints1720161618181818
Indianapolis Colts2525252022252520
Philadelphia Eagles2520252025202025
Cincinnati Bengals2525252525252533
Baltimore Ravens3333332530283328
Atlanta Falcons3333253333283328
Carolina Panthers2525333325282033
Chicago Bears3333253333333333
Arizona Cardinals3340333335333333
Pittsburgh Steelers2525333328333328
Kansas City Chiefs3333403328252528
San Diego Chargers3340404035334033
Detroit Lions4040333340404040
New York Giants3340334040334040
St Louis Rams4050504040404033
Dallas Cowboys2540504035334033
Houston Texans4040504040334033
Miami Dolphins4040404040404040
Washington Redskins4050404050505040
Tampa Bay Buccaneers5066506660506650
New York Jets5066666666666666
Cleveland Browns7566666660666650
Buffalo Bills6680808066666650
Minnesota Vikings1001001008080668050
Tennessee Titans100100100100806610080
Oakland Raiders150200150175150150150100
Jacksonville Jaguars150200150150175150150100

Super Bowl XLVIII Result

Seattle Seahawks 43 - 8 Denver Broncos

Past Super Bowl Winners & Betting Trends

The table below details the past Superbowl winners and the handicap that they were assigned by the bookmakers prior to the game, indicating the trends of how well the favourites and underdogs have performed down the years.

  • 16 of the last 25 Super Bowl winners were favourites
  • 12 of the past 25 winning favourites covered their pre-game handicap
Year/Super BowlWinning TeamLosing TeamScoreWinning Team's Handicap
2014 - XLIXSeattle SeahawksDenver Broncos43 - 8+2
2013 - XLVIIBaltimore RavensSan Francisco 49ers34-31+3.5
2012 - XLVINew York GiantsNew England Patriots21-17+3
2011 - XLVGreen Bay PackersPittsburgh Steelers31-25-3
2010 - XLIVNew Orleans SaintsIndianapolis Colts31-17+7
2009 - XLIIIPittsburgh SteelersArizona Cardinals27-23-7
2008 - XLIINew York GiantsNew England Patriots17-14+12
2007 - XLIIndianapolis ColtsChicago Bears29-17-7
2006 - XLPittsburgh SteelersSeattle Seahawks21-10-4
2005 - XXXIXNew England PatriotsPhiladelphia Eagles24-21-7
2004 - XXXVIIINew England PatriotsCarolina Panthers32-29-7
2003 - XXXVIITampa Bay BuccaneersOakland Raiders48-21+4
2002 - XXXVINew England PatriotsSt Louis Rams20-17+14
2001 - XXXVIBaltimore RavensNew York Giants34-7-7
2000 - XXXIVSt Louis RamsTennessee Titans23-16-7
1999 - XXXIIIDenver BroncosAtlanta Falcons34-19-7.5
1998 - XXXIIDenver BroncosGreen Bay Packers31-24+11
1997 - XXXIGreen Bay PackersNew England Patriots35-21-14
1996 - XXXDallas CowboysPittsburgh Steelers27-17-13.5
1995 - XXIXSan Francisco 49ersSan Diego Chargers49-26-18.5
1994 - XXVIIIDallas CowboysBuffalo Bills30-13-10.5
1993 - XXVIIDallas CowboysBuffalo Bills52-17-6.5
1992 - XXVIWashington RedskinsBuffalo Bills37-24-7
1991 - XXVNew York GiantsBuffalo Bills20-19+7
1990 - XXIVSan Francisco 49ersDenver Broncos55-10-12

Super Bowl XLIXBetting

After the thrilling finale to the last Super Bowl, there is sure to be massive interest in the next event, with a host of teams battling it out for favouritism in the latest betting market.

The Super Bowl will be held on 1stFebruary 2015 atthe University of Phoenix Stadium in Arizona, and itpromises to be another great sporting spectacle for the punters with so many betting markets available throughout the season.....

Back to NFL Betting

Massive £250 free bet offer.

  • Place an initial bet of £50
  • Paddy Power will give you a £50 free bet
  • After this, place further bets and Paddy Power will give you up to £250 in free bets
  • Visit Paddy Power for more details

Open Account - Free £250 Bets With Paddypower

£50 free bet with William Hill.

  • Open an account at William Hill and and use the promotion code DIRECT50.
  • Deposit funds and place your first bet
  • William Hill match your first bet with a free bet up to a maximum of £50.

Open Account - Claim £50 Free With William Hill

Claim a signup bonus offer of £200 with Bet365.

  • Bet365 match your first deposit with a 100% bonus
  • Deposit anywhere between £10 and £200 to claim this massive offer

Open Account - Claim a £200 signup offer at Bet365

Betfred are amazingly offering double odds on your first bet with them, up to a stake unit of £10. In addition to this you can also claim a £25 free bet.

  • Open a new betting account with Betfred
  • If your first bet wins, Betfred double the odds
  • After this, once you have placed a bet of up to £25 they will provide you with a second free bet of £25

Open Account - Free £25 Bet With Betfred

Ladbrokes are one of the highest rated online bookmakers in the UK and are a superb choice for placing your bets. You can claim a free bet of up to £100 when opening a new account with Ladbrokes by clicking on one of the links on this site.

Bet £5 or more and Ladbrokes will match this with a free bet to the same stake unit.

Open Account - £100 Free Bet - Ladbrokes

Get free bets totalling £30 with bookmaker Sky Bet

  • One a new betting account at Skybet.
  • Deposit and place your first bet and Sky Bet will match with a free bet up to £30.
  • In addition, Skybet will also give you a £10 free bet every week!

Open Account - Open Account - Get £30 in free bets with Sky Bet

BetVictor is offering £50 in free bets to all new clients.

  • Place a £10 single bet and get a £10 free bet
  • Place a £15 double and get a £15 free bet
  • Place a £25 treble and get a £25 free bet

Open Account - Open Account - Free £50 Bets With BetVictor

Bookmark This Page

TwitterGoogleMixxPropellerStumble UponDiggRedditYahoo
Online Casino
Online Casino Blackjack and Roulette Games

Those looking for some online casino entertainment ought to check out all the latest UK Casino Sign Up offers from the top operators including 32Red and many of the sports betting casinos.
There is excellent information, should you be interested in playing online blackjack, roulette, the best progressives or slots - Online Casino Betting with the best introductory offers

Sports Calendar - Betting Fixtures