RSSGoogle PlusTwitterFacebook

Home / American Football / Superbowl Betting

Super Bowl 50 Betting Guide

The growth in American Football Betting on both sides of the Atlantic means the Super Bowl is one of the biggest betting events of the sporting calendar.

A host of teams head in to the NFL season with ambitions of making Super Bowl XLIX at the University of Phoenix in Arizona on 1st February 2015. Seattle Seahawks are reigning champions after their big win over Denver Broncos in New York last year, althoughh betting market is intriguing this season.

In the NFC, the main hopes of Super Bowl success come in the form of the Green Bay Packers, Dallas Cowboys, Saints and Seahawks, while the Atlanta Falcons and San Francisco 49ers are potential dark horses.

In the AFC, the Colts are joined by the Baltimore Ravens and San Diego Chargers at the head of the betting along with the New England Patriots and the Broncos, who will also be looking for a big year.

Super Bowl 50 Odds

Visit PaddypowerVisit WilliamhillVisit LadbrokesVisit BetfredVisit Bet365Visit BetfairVisit VCBetVisit Skybet
Seattle Seahawks9/2449/29/29/29/29/2
Green Bay Packers13/213/26613/26613/2
New England Patriots15/289817/215/2715/2
Indianapolis Colts91099910910
Denver Broncos1114121211121014
Dallas Cowboys1620141420161616
Baltimore Ravens2025251622222225
Philadelphia Eagles2520202520222020
Pittsburgh Steelers2525252025252528
Miami Dolphins3033252528333328
Arizona Cardinals2533252525282533
Detroit Lions3333333333253328
San Diego Chargers2533333333333333
Cincinnati Bengals3333333333334033
New Orleans Saints2533333340333333
Atlanta Falcons4040404040403333
Buffalo Bills3333403328334040
Carolina Panthers3333403333403340
New York Giants4040403330403333
Kansas City Chiefs3333404028333340
San Francisco 49ers3340505040404025
Houston Texans4040504050405040
St Louis Rams5050404040405040
Minnesota Vikings5050505040505066
Chicago Bears6666666650666666
New York Jets6680666666668066
Washington Redskins1001001001008010080100
Cleveland Browns6610010010080668066
Tampa Bay Buccaneers66100150150150125150150
Oakland Raiders150250150200175150250250
Jacksonville Jaguars100250125150175200200150
Tennessee Titans150200150150150150200250

Super Bowl XLIX Result

New England Patriots 28 - 24 Seattle Seahawks

Past Super Bowl Winners & Betting Trends

The table below details the past Superbowl winners and the handicap that they were assigned by the bookmakers prior to the game, indicating the trends of how well the favourites and underdogs have performed down the years.

  • 17 of the last 26 Super Bowl winners were favourites
  • 13 of the past 26 winning favourites covered their pre-game handicap
Year/Super BowlWinning TeamLosing TeamScoreWinning Team's Handicap
2015 - XLIXNew England PatriotsSeattle Seahawks28-24-1
2014 - XLIXSeattle SeahawksDenver Broncos43 - 8+2
2013 - XLVIIBaltimore RavensSan Francisco 49ers34-31+3.5
2012 - XLVINew York GiantsNew England Patriots21-17+3
2011 - XLVGreen Bay PackersPittsburgh Steelers31-25-3
2010 - XLIVNew Orleans SaintsIndianapolis Colts31-17+7
2009 - XLIIIPittsburgh SteelersArizona Cardinals27-23-7
2008 - XLIINew York GiantsNew England Patriots17-14+12
2007 - XLIIndianapolis ColtsChicago Bears29-17-7
2006 - XLPittsburgh SteelersSeattle Seahawks21-10-4
2005 - XXXIXNew England PatriotsPhiladelphia Eagles24-21-7
2004 - XXXVIIINew England PatriotsCarolina Panthers32-29-7
2003 - XXXVIITampa Bay BuccaneersOakland Raiders48-21+4
2002 - XXXVINew England PatriotsSt Louis Rams20-17+14
2001 - XXXVIBaltimore RavensNew York Giants34-7-7
2000 - XXXIVSt Louis RamsTennessee Titans23-16-7
1999 - XXXIIIDenver BroncosAtlanta Falcons34-19-7.5
1998 - XXXIIDenver BroncosGreen Bay Packers31-24+11
1997 - XXXIGreen Bay PackersNew England Patriots35-21-14
1996 - XXXDallas CowboysPittsburgh Steelers27-17-13.5
1995 - XXIXSan Francisco 49ersSan Diego Chargers49-26-18.5
1994 - XXVIIIDallas CowboysBuffalo Bills30-13-10.5
1993 - XXVIIDallas CowboysBuffalo Bills52-17-6.5
1992 - XXVIWashington RedskinsBuffalo Bills37-24-7
1991 - XXVNew York GiantsBuffalo Bills20-19+7
1990 - XXIVSan Francisco 49ersDenver Broncos55-10-12

Headline News

England odds on ahead of 4th Test at Trent BridgeStunning Edgbaston Win Ensures England Are Favourites To Win The Ashes
England Odds On Ahead Of 4th Test At Trent Bridge
Kevin Anderson makes great each way appealAndy Murray Is A Stand Out Bet For The ATP Citi Open In Washington
Kevin Anderson Makes Great Each Way Appeal
2015/16 Premier League Betting PreviewCity And United Tipped For Premier League Title Fight
2015/16 Premier League Betting Preview
2015/16 Championship Betting PreviewBrentford Tipped To Reach Premier League Under New Manager
2015/16 Championship Betting Preview
2015/16 League One Betting PreviewBradford Can Build On Cup Exploits To Gain League One Promotion
2015/16 League One Betting Preview

Open a Paddy Power account by using any link on this site, place your first bet and Paddy Power will match it with a free bet, up to £50.

Open Account - £50 Free Bet

£50 free bet with William Hill.

  • Open an account at William Hill and and use the promotion code DIRECT50.
  • Deposit funds and place your first bet
  • William Hill match your first bet with a free bet up to a maximum of £50.

Open Account - Claim £50 Free With William Hill

Claim a sign up bonus offer of £200 with bet365.

  • bet365 match your first deposit with a 100% bonus
  • Deposit anywhere between £10 and £200 to claim this massive offer

Open Account - Claim a £200 sign up offer at bet365

Ladbrokes are one of the best known bookmakers in the UK and are offering a free £50 bet when you sign up as a new customer. Register using the bonus code F50 and they'll match your first bet with a free bet up to £50.

Open Account - Bet with Ladbrokes - Click Here

Betfred will give you a free £30 bet when you open a new account and have a first bet of at least £10.

  • Open a new betting account with Betfred
  • Have a bet of at least £10
  • Betfred will give you a free £30 bet

Open Account - Bet £10 Get 30 with Betfred

Get free bets totalling £50 with bookmaker Sky Bet

  • Place your first bet with a stake of just £50.
  • Skybet will give you a £50 free bet!
  • Skybet will also give you a £5 free bet every week!

Open Account - Get £50 in free bets with Sky Bet

Open an account with online bookmaker BetVictor and get £50 in free bets. BetVictor will match your first bet with a free bet to the same value, up to a maximum of £50.

Open Account - Open a new account at BetVictor

Bookmark This Page

TwitterGoogleMixxPropellerStumble UponDiggRedditYahoo
Online Casino
Online Casino Blackjack and Roulette Games

Those looking for some online casino entertainment ought to check out all the latest UK Casino Sign Up offers from the top operators including 32Red and many of the sports betting casinos.
There is excellent information, should you be interested in playing online blackjack, roulette, the best progressives or slots - Online Casino Betting with the best introductory offers

Sports Calendar - Betting Fixtures