RSSGoogle PlusTwitterFacebook

Home / American Football / Superbowl Betting

Super Bowl 50 Betting Guide

The growth in American Football Betting on both sides of the Atlantic means the Super Bowl is one of the biggest betting events of the sporting calendar.

A host of teams head in to the NFL season with ambitions of making Super Bowl XLIX at the University of Phoenix in Arizona on 1st February 2015. Seattle Seahawks are reigning champions after their big win over Denver Broncos in New York last year, althoughh betting market is intriguing this season.

In the NFC, the main hopes of Super Bowl success come in the form of the Green Bay Packers, Dallas Cowboys, Saints and Seahawks, while the Atlanta Falcons and San Francisco 49ers are potential dark horses.

In the AFC, the Colts are joined by the Baltimore Ravens and San Diego Chargers at the head of the betting along with the New England Patriots and the Broncos, who will also be looking for a big year.

Super Bowl 50 Odds

Visit PaddypowerVisit WilliamhillVisit LadbrokesVisit BetfredVisit Bet365Visit BetfairVisit VCBetVisit Skybet
Seattle Seahawks9/2449/29/29/29/29/2
Green Bay Packers13/27767777
New England Patriots15/2888715/2715/2
Indianapolis Colts91010911101010
Denver Broncos1114121212121014
Dallas Cowboys1620161618161616
Baltimore Ravens2025201622222225
Philadelphia Eagles2520202018221820
Pittsburgh Steelers2525252025252528
Arizona Cardinals2533252525282533
Miami Dolphins3333332533333328
Detroit Lions3333333333253328
San Diego Chargers2533333333332533
Buffalo Bills3333333333334040
Cincinnati Bengals3333333330334033
Carolina Panthers3333403333403340
Kansas City Chiefs3333404028333340
New York Giants4040403330403333
Atlanta Falcons4040404040403333
New Orleans Saints2533333340333333
Houston Texans4040404050405040
San Francisco 49ers3340405050253325
St Louis Rams5040404040405040
Minnesota Vikings6666505040505066
Chicago Bears5066666640666666
New York Jets6680666666668066
Cleveland Browns6610010010080666666
Washington Redskins1001001001008010080100
Tampa Bay Buccaneers66100150150150125100150
Jacksonville Jaguars100250100150175200200150
Oakland Raiders150250150200175150250250
Tennessee Titans150200150150150150200250

Super Bowl XLIX Result

New England Patriots 28 - 24 Seattle Seahawks

Past Super Bowl Winners & Betting Trends

The table below details the past Superbowl winners and the handicap that they were assigned by the bookmakers prior to the game, indicating the trends of how well the favourites and underdogs have performed down the years.

  • 17 of the last 26 Super Bowl winners were favourites
  • 13 of the past 26 winning favourites covered their pre-game handicap
Year/Super BowlWinning TeamLosing TeamScoreWinning Team's Handicap
2015 - XLIXNew England PatriotsSeattle Seahawks28-24-1
2014 - XLIXSeattle SeahawksDenver Broncos43 - 8+2
2013 - XLVIIBaltimore RavensSan Francisco 49ers34-31+3.5
2012 - XLVINew York GiantsNew England Patriots21-17+3
2011 - XLVGreen Bay PackersPittsburgh Steelers31-25-3
2010 - XLIVNew Orleans SaintsIndianapolis Colts31-17+7
2009 - XLIIIPittsburgh SteelersArizona Cardinals27-23-7
2008 - XLIINew York GiantsNew England Patriots17-14+12
2007 - XLIIndianapolis ColtsChicago Bears29-17-7
2006 - XLPittsburgh SteelersSeattle Seahawks21-10-4
2005 - XXXIXNew England PatriotsPhiladelphia Eagles24-21-7
2004 - XXXVIIINew England PatriotsCarolina Panthers32-29-7
2003 - XXXVIITampa Bay BuccaneersOakland Raiders48-21+4
2002 - XXXVINew England PatriotsSt Louis Rams20-17+14
2001 - XXXVIBaltimore RavensNew York Giants34-7-7
2000 - XXXIVSt Louis RamsTennessee Titans23-16-7
1999 - XXXIIIDenver BroncosAtlanta Falcons34-19-7.5
1998 - XXXIIDenver BroncosGreen Bay Packers31-24+11
1997 - XXXIGreen Bay PackersNew England Patriots35-21-14
1996 - XXXDallas CowboysPittsburgh Steelers27-17-13.5
1995 - XXIXSan Francisco 49ersSan Diego Chargers49-26-18.5
1994 - XXVIIIDallas CowboysBuffalo Bills30-13-10.5
1993 - XXVIIDallas CowboysBuffalo Bills52-17-6.5
1992 - XXVIWashington RedskinsBuffalo Bills37-24-7
1991 - XXVNew York GiantsBuffalo Bills20-19+7
1990 - XXIVSan Francisco 49ersDenver Broncos55-10-12

Headline News

From Federer/Nadal to Williams/WilliamsWimbledons Top5 Rivalries
From Federer/Nadal To Williams/Williams
1948 Headingley Test Match In Our Top FiveEdgbaston 2005 And Headingley 1981 Feature In Top Five Greatest Ashes Test Matches
1948 Headingley Test Match In Our Top Five
Sir Donald Bradman and Shane Warne star in our listWe Pick Out The Top Five Ashes Players Of All Time
Sir Donald Bradman And Shane Warne Star In Our List
Froome, Contador, Quintana and Nibali Set For Epic Grand Tour ClashFab Four Set To Make Tour De France The Sporting Event Of The Summer
Froome, Contador, Quintana And Nibali Set For Epic Grand Tour Clash
We take an in-depth look at strengths and weaknessesFive Key Areas Where The Ashes Will Be Won Or Lost
We Take An In-depth Look At Strengths And Weaknesses

Open a Paddy Power account by using any link on this site, place your first bet and Paddy Power will match it with a free bet, up to £50.

Open Account - £50 Free Bet

£50 free bet with William Hill.

  • Open an account at William Hill and and use the promotion code DIRECT50.
  • Deposit funds and place your first bet
  • William Hill match your first bet with a free bet up to a maximum of £50.

Open Account - Claim £50 Free With William Hill

Claim a signup bonus offer of £200 with Bet365.

  • Bet365 match your first deposit with a 100% bonus
  • Deposit anywhere between £10 and £200 to claim this massive offer

Open Account - Claim a £200 signup offer at Bet365

Ladbrokes are one of the best known bookmakers in the UK and are offering a free £25 bet when you sign up as a new customer. Register using the bonus code F25 and they'll match your first bet with a free bet up to £25.

Open Account - Bet with Ladbrokes - Click Here

Betfred will give you a free £30 bet when you open a new account and have a first bet of at least £10.

  • Open a new betting account with Betfred
  • Have a bet of at least £10
  • Betfred will give you a free £30 bet

Open Account - Bet £10 Get 30 with Betfred

Get free bets totalling £50 with bookmaker Sky Bet

  • Place your first bet with a stake of just £50.
  • Skybet will give you a £50 free bet!
  • Skybet will also give you a £5 free bet every week!

Open Account - Get £50 in free bets with Sky Bet

Open an account with online bookmaker BetVictor and get £50 in free bets. Bet £10 and get £10 free on your first bet, then receive three further free bets up to he value of £50 in total.

Open Account - Open a new account at BetVictor

Bookmark This Page

TwitterGoogleMixxPropellerStumble UponDiggRedditYahoo
Online Casino
Online Casino Blackjack and Roulette Games

Those looking for some online casino entertainment ought to check out all the latest UK Casino Sign Up offers from the top operators including 32Red and many of the sports betting casinos.
There is excellent information, should you be interested in playing online blackjack, roulette, the best progressives or slots - Online Casino Betting with the best introductory offers

Sports Calendar - Betting Fixtures